Saved to Favorites

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
slicer1

06/07/2011

Overall
These courses are in awesome s...

These courses are in awesome shape! You pay a little more than some of the others around here, but they really do a great job keeping it up. Definitely will be back!

Details

Phone: (480) 940-1500

Address: 5692 W North Loop Rd, Chandler, AZ 85226

Website: http://www.whirlwindgolf.com

More Info

General Info
Whirlwind Golf Club is truly a unique southwest golf experience. The courses, clubhouse, and practice facilities are sensitively designed to preserve the rich cultural heritage of the Gila River Indian Community. Named for the prominent design feature of the hand-woven basketry of the Authum tribe, Whirlwind is the work of golf course architect Gary Panks. His design weaves the spirit and legacy of this ancient land into a marvelous test of golf. The Devil's Claw course features sweeping elevation changes and dramatic bunkering. The Cattail course complements the Devil's Claw, but lends a whole new flavor to this 36-hole masterpiece, with its rolling fairways accented by striking water features and deep canyons. Whirlwind promises a dynamic golf experience marked by spectacular landscaping, unrivaled course conditions, and genuine customer service.Whirlwind Golf Club is truly a unique southwest golf experience. The courses, clubhouse, and practice facilities are sensitively designed to preserve the rich cultural heritage of the Gila River Indian Community. Named for the prominent design feature of the hand-woven basketry of the Authum tribe, Whirlwind is the work of golf course architect Gary Panks. His design weaves the spirit and legacy of this ancient land into a marvelous test of golf. The Devil's Claw course features sweeping elevation changes and dramatic bunkering. The Cattail course complements the Devil's Claw, but lends a whole new flavor to this 36-hole masterpiece, with its rolling fairways accented by striking water features and deep canyons. Whirlwind promises a dynamic golf experience marked by spectacular landscaping, unrivaled course conditions, and genuine customer service.
Extra Phones

Phone: (520) 796-8443

Phone: (520) 796-4653

Fax: (520) 796-8260

TollFree: (800) 209-1623

Payment method
visa, all major credit cards, amex, master card
Price Range
$$
AKA

Sivlik Grill

Sivlik Grill At Whirlwind Golf Club

Sivlik Grill & Dining

Categories
Other Information

Attire: Casual

Price Range : Average

More Like This