More Info

General Info
Founded in 1925, the Hollywood Police Department provides law enforcement and crime prevention services. It serves the City of Hollywood in Florida, which has a population of more than 140,000 residents. The department intervenes in the cases of domestic violence and provides information and assistance to victims unfamiliar to the criminal justice system. It interviews people, gathers documents and evaluates the facts of a crime. Additionally, the department provides a range of services, such as sex offender information, animal control, traffic safety, the recovery of a stolen property and firearms licensing. Its internal affairs unit is responsible for receiving, processing, supervising and controlling investigations that involve allegations of criminal conduct and acts of misconduct against members of the Hollywood Police Department.
Email
Extra Phones

Phone: (954) 967-4636

Phone: (954) 967-4634

Fax: (954) 967-4391

Fax: (954) 967-4410

Payment method
debit, amex, all major credit cards
Neighborhoods
Park East, West-Central Hollywood
AKA

Hollywood Police Dept

Hollywood City Police Department

City Of Hollywood Florida

Police Garage

Hollywood Police Department

Police Dept-Robbery Investigation

Categories

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
RA
Robert A.

02/02/2016

Overall

I'm very upset with the Hollywood police. They just stopped my son riding bike without a light. Yes that's fine to so him but the cuffed him and slammed him to the ground. That's ssi uncalled for. They say he tried to run wick is a lie. He was in his good school clothes. I'm so over this. What gives them the right to cuff and slam to the ground because he didn't have a light on his bike. Really? I don't think so.

Details

Phone: (954) 967-4357

Address: 3250 Hollywood Blvd, Hollywood, FL 33021

Website: http://www.hollywoodfl.org/1352/Police

People Also Viewed