Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Rich C.

07/23/2022

Overall
Atmosphere
Food
Service

First time visit. Great food and service. Will return and always recommend

WJ
W J.

05/23/2017

Overall
Atmosphere
Food
Service

Great food,atmosphere & service!! Very much recommended. Our family was visiting the area & we decided to bring them to Charlie's. Everyone commented on the excellent restaurant this place was. Unexpected but welcome here in Pinetop!!

VS
Valerie S.

02/29/2016

Overall

It is now coming to the end of Black History Month which made me reflect back on a terrible experience my friends and I had at Charlie Clark's Steak House on the weekend of Dr. Martin Luther King Holiday. I ,African American/Black decided to treat my friend and 3 of her family members whom are Native Americans to Charlie Clark's Steak House. We had arrived and placed our food order, before several of the other groups of people who were all white. All of them were served their food before us. When our meal finally arrived, it was incomplete, because my friend did not get her meal. Also, one of the meals they did serve was cold and we never were served bread (while other guest did) . I complaint to the manager about the bad service. He apologized and offered us free drinks or dessert. We found it hard to accept his apology and offered, due to the terrible management of service. So only two of us ate the food. We did not get charge for our meal. I felt discriminated & don't recommend

Details

Phone: (928) 367-4900

Address: 1701 E White Mountain Blvd, Pinetop, AZ 85935

Website: http://www.charlieclarks.com

More Info

General Info
Get a "taste" of history at Charlie Clarks Steakhouse in beautiful Pinetop-Lakeside, located in Northeast Arizona at an elevation of 7,200 feet. Nestled away in the largest stand of Ponderosa pine trees in the United States, the atmosphere at Charlie's is one of western elegance. Since 1938, Charlie Clarks has been specializing in the finest Mesquite-Broiled Steaks and Chicken, Prime Rib and Seafood in the White Mountains.Get a "taste" of history at Charlie Clarks Steakhouse in beautiful Pinetop-Lakeside, located in Northeast Arizona at an elevation of 7,200 feet. Nestled away in the largest stand of Ponderosa pine trees in the United States, the atmosphere at Charlie's is one of western elegance. Since 1938, Charlie Clarks has been specializing in the finest Mesquite-Broiled Steaks and Chicken, Prime Rib and Seafood in the White Mountains.
Extra Phones

Phone: (928) 367-4973

Phone: (928) 367-6025

Fax: (928) 367-6025

TollFree: (888) 333-0259

Payment method
all major credit cards
Price Range
$$
AKA

Charlie Clark's Banquet Fclty

Categories
Other Information

Parking: Lot, Free

Wi-Fi: No

Bike Parking: Yes

Attire: Casual

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Cuisines: Barbecue, Take Out, Steakhouse, Bar & Grills

Alcohol: Full Bar

Takes Reservations: Yes

Outdoor Seating: Yes

Price Range : Average

People Also Viewed